This week features analysis of Rep. Ellen Troxclair’s activity in the 88th Texas Legislative Session
[…] Is the governments job to finance a “venue”? This bill only applies to municipalities with a population of between 750,000 and 1.5 million. If you believe that government should finance “venues” then do it for EVERY government! MY stand – “venues” need to be privately funded.

  • HB 3235 – Relating to the authority of certain counties to impose a county hotel occupancy tax.

I have NO serious problem with this bill. It adds 4 words to existing statutes. This addition to the code, Section 352.002(a), Tax Code, is unobjectionable! So what is my issue? Here are some examples of the “carve outs” in Texas Code – You tell me if this is silly:

“(5)  a county that has a population of 30,000 or less,   
   that has no more than one municipality with a population of less 
   than 2,500, and that borders two counties located wholly in the 
   Edwards Aquifer Authority established by Chapter 626, Acts of the 
   73rd Legislature, Regular Session, 1993; 
                (6)  a county that borders the Gulf of Mexico; 
                (7)  a county that has a population of less than 5,000, 
   that borders the United Mexican States, and in which there is 
   located a major observatory; 
                (8)  a county that has a population of 12,000 or less 
   and borders the Toledo Bend Reservoir; 
                (9)  a county that has a population of less than 12,500 
   and an area of less than 275 square miles; 
                (10)  a county that has a population of 30,000 or less 
   and borders Possum Kingdom Lake; 
                (11)  a county that borders the United Mexican States 
   and has a population of more than 300,000 and less than 800,000; 
                (12)  a county that has a population of 35,000 or more 
  

and borders or contains a portion of Lake Fork Reservoir;…” 

The eight “carve outs” for allowing Hotel Occupancy Tax (HOT) dollars are just samples of the 29 “carveouts”! My solution – ALLOW all counties the option to bring to their residents a vote on whether to allow the County to impose Hotel Occupancy Taxes.